Who buys company data for AI training? (October 2026)
As of October 2026, this directory covers 25 publicly described routes for licensing company records to AI. Compare the same fields for every provider, in alphabetical order.
What providers ask when you apply: prepare the company details and archive questions before visiting an intake form.
The directory includes direct licensing programs, intermediaries, marketplaces and wind-down specialists. The label beside each provider explains its role. A listing is not proof that the provider will buy your particular records.
Facts were checked on 19 October 2026. Read the official source and confirm the current terms before proceeding. Use the offer comparison to separate known terms from unanswered questions.
Filtered lists
25 providers shown
| Next step | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appen [source]Direct licensing | SOPs, decisions, CRM, finance and warehouse records | Enterprises with operational history; wind-downs considered | Negotiated fee on acceptance; preparation costs covered | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Avelence [source]Intermediary | Chat, email, documents, CRM, projects and code history | Retained company records; selected partner sets criteria | Partner-negotiated milestones; free initial profile | $160K–$500K example: 20 US employees, 10 years of recordscalculator example; not an offerRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Corpus [source]Direct licensing | Enterprise email, chat, meetings, documents and system exports | Enterprise archives; published size examples start at 25 staff | On delivery confirmation; larger deals may use tranches | $100K–$2M+ across published company-size bandsprovider-reported engagement rangesRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| DataVendor (HUD) [source]Marketplace | Private code, raw-data bundles and HUD tasksets | Clear licensing rights and supply meeting listing requirements | Buyer purchase required; confirm current fees and payout timing | $5K+ codebase baseline in HUD's June 2026 guidedated provider pricing; not a current universal payoutRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Defined.ai [source]Marketplace | Audio, video, images, text, multimodal and technical datasets | Data owners or aggregators passing rights and quality checks | Licensing fees from marketplace sales; split negotiated | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| FileYield [source]Marketplace | Business text, sector datasets, industrial and sensor records | Authorized sellers with independently established licensing rights | Buyer and seller arrange payment; platform does not process it | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Google Content Offer Pilot [source]Direct licensing | Code repositories and specialized offline content | Invited content owners with sufficient rights; applications reviewed | Negotiated delivery fee; non-exclusive licensing | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Handshake AI [source]Partnership program | Process documentation, project histories and industry workflows | Referral criteria: 20+ full-time staff and 3+ operating years | Scope and payment terms agreed before commitment | $383K–$897K calculator example: 100 employees, 10 yearscalculator example; not an individual offerRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| idler [source]Direct licensing | Private code and de-identified business operating records | Founder announcement invites companies with 10–100 staff | Licensing income; public schedule and split not stated | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| LH2 AI Labs [source]Direct licensing | Code, workflows, recorded calls, factory video and clinical archives | Source institutions include enterprises, hospitals and factories | Source licensing described; owner compensation terms unpublished | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| License My Data [source]Intermediary | SOPs, email, chat, support, finance, projects and code | Separate routes: 30+ staff, 100+ staff or 50+ peak staff | Fixed-schedule purchase or payment per license; route-dependent | Six- and seven-figure placements claimed; no universal quoteprovider-reported placementsRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Mercor [source]Direct licensing | Chat, email, documents, CRM, code and sector workflow records | Businesses in target sectors; no universal staff minimum stated | Wire on buyer delivery, typically 2–4 weeks after signing | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| micro1 [source]Direct licensing | SOPs, knowledge bases, CRM, project history and AI feedback | 30+ staff; mature operations; mainly English; US prioritized | Individually assessed compensation; engagement terms vary | $100K+, $500K+ and $1M+ advertised partnership tiersprovider marketing tiersRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Miro Advisory [source]Intermediary | Connected CRM, finance, support, communication and code history | Roughly 20–700 staff, years of history and clear licensing rights | Buyer agreement determines compensation; adviser fee unpublished | $100K–$4M+ illustrative licensing potentialprovider marketing; illustrativeRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Nyne [source]Direct licensing | Chat, email, calendars, files, CRM, HR, ERP and support records | 20+ US W-2 staff and 3+ years of operational workflows | After dataset delivery and acceptance, under the agreement | $42,068–$98,500 calculator example: 100 staff, 10 yearscalculator example; not an offerRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Polyshares [source]Direct licensing | Communication, files, CRM, support, calls, accounting and ERP | Any sector with real operating history; reviewed before pricing | Direct payment, net 30–60 after approval and preparation; no fee | $100K–$2M stated typical deal sizeprovider-reported typical dealsRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Replay [source]Direct licensing | Code, documents, decision threads, CRM, support and product logs | Companies with useful operating history; examples start at 20 staff | Upfront cash plus an ongoing share of licensing revenue | $10K–$100K at 20–50 staff; $100K–$1M at 50–250; $1M+ aboveprovider marketing bandsRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Scale AI [source]Direct licensing | Warehouses, chat, email, documents, tickets and business platforms | 40+ staff preferred; established records; case-by-case review | Ongoing partnership; payment schedule and revenue split negotiated | $10K–$1M+ illustrative partnership valueprovider marketing; illustrative and cadence-dependentRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Scrimdata [source]Direct licensing | Email, chat, projects, documents, CRM and linked code history | Operating businesses, wind-downs, exits and pivots | Price agreed after assessment; payout milestones unpublished | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Sell My Business Data [source]Intermediary | Communication, ERP, CRM, files, orders, invoices and supplier records | Businesses with retained operating records; no numeric minimum stated | No upfront fee; firm participates when an accepted deal closes | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| SimpleClosure (AssetHub) [source]Wind-down specialist | Source code, technical assets, workspace records and designs | Startups with qualifying assets, including companies still operating | No upfront cost; a percentage is charged on completed sales or licenses | Tens to hundreds of thousands for unique assets, per providerprovider-reported facilitated dealsRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Sunset [source]Wind-down specialist | Startup communications, code, product specs and workflow history | Winding-down startups with authentic, usable operating records | Direct dataset purchase; payment timing and fees unpublished | Not publicly verifiedRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Telegraph Lab [source]Direct licensing | Work conversations, CRM, ERP, company files and operating records | Useful business records with licensing authority; reviewed individually | Written agreement sets price, milestones and delivery requirements | $100K–$4M targeted licensing opportunitiesprovider marketing; subject to data review and termsRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Troveo [source]Intermediary | Communication, files, tickets, CRM, finance, code and warehouses | Companies with useful historical records; minimum not stated | Revenue share on each sale; exact split and schedule unpublished | Six-figure company-data sales advertised; no universal rangeprovider marketing; repeated sales and examples are not guaranteesRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
| Turing (Project Lazarus) [source]Direct licensing | Private code, pull requests, tickets, specs and support threads | Rights-holding founders and engineering leaders; current review required | Compensation for eligible code and bundled artifacts; confirm terms | Legacy code: $10K–$100K+; modern code: up to $10K per codebaseofficial program announcement; eligibility-dependentRange source ↗ | 19 Oct 2026 | Profile →Official program ↗ |
Scroll sideways to see every column. Published figures are provider claims, not offers or verified payouts.
No providers match. Try another search or reset the filters.
Other data licensing channels
These broader marketplaces and specialist media or medical programs are separate from the 25 enterprise-data profiles above. Their inclusion does not imply they acquire arbitrary business records.
| Channel | What to distinguish |
|---|---|
| AWS Data Exchange | Cloud marketplace for third-party datasets; not a promise that AWS buys your internal archive. |
| Databricks Marketplace | Marketplace for data and AI assets, with provider listings and sharing infrastructure. |
| Datarade | A broader data marketplace; evaluate its provider route separately from direct enterprise-record licensing. |
| FirstParty | A data commercialization route to investigate separately; confirm current program fit directly. |
| Protege | Specialist AI data partnerships across several domains; confirm the relevant program and requirements. |
| Search.co | Data marketplace with a different listing and discovery model from a direct buyer. |
| Segmed | Medical-imaging data partnerships require specialist rights and privacy review. |
| Snowflake Marketplace | Marketplace distribution for data products, not a general commitment to buy a company archive. |
| Versos AI | A video-licensing platform; media rights and recording permissions need a separate assessment. |
Sources & further reading
- Appen enterprise data program
- Avelence licensing process
- Corpus licensing process
- DataVendor seller guide
- Defined.ai partnership programs
- FileYield catalog and seller workflow
- Google Content Offer Pilot
- Handshake AI data partnerships
- idler founder announcement and company profile at Y Combinator
- LH2 institutional data sourcing
- License My Data current company-record requirements
- Mercor enterprise data program
- micro1 operational data partnerships
- Miro Advisory operating data program
- Nyne data partnerships
- Polyshares operational data licensing
- Replay company-data licensing program
- Scale AI data partnerships
- Scrimdata company-data partner program
- Sell My Business Data offer process
- SimpleClosure AssetHub
- Sunset on purchasing startup data during wind-down
- Telegraph Lab business-data partnerships
- Troveo business-data licensing
- Turing Project Lazarus program
Provider statements are attributed claims, not audited outcomes. Reviewed 19 October 2026.
See where your company’s data could fit.
- Begin with a company description, not an export
- Review systems, retained history and exclusions
- Compare the terms before sharing records
Explore your company data estimate
Describe your systems and retained history to get a report with preparation priorities and clear uncertainty.
Get estimate report Receive an informational report by email. No records upload or marketing subscription.